Midwest Cardiovascular Forum

Agenda

View the agenda created by this year’s Course Directors.

Saturday, October 29

7:45 – 8:00 am
Welcome and Opening Remarks

8:00 – 9:00 am
Keynote Presentation: Digital Transformation – Nicole Lohr, MD, PhD, FACC

SESSION 1: Electrophysiology

  • 9:00 – 9:05am | Introduce Moderator and Panel – Moderated by Jane Chen, MD, FACC
  • 9:05 – 9:25 am | Smart Home Technologies for Management of Atrial Fibrillation – Balaji Krishnan, MD, FACC
  • 9:25 – 9:45 am | New Advances in Implantable Devices – Yan (Julie) Dong, MD, FACC
  • 9:45 – 10:05 am | Malignant Syncope – Wayne Adkisson, MD, FACC
  • 10:05 – 10:20 am | Q&A, Panel Discussion

10:20 – 10:25am
Networking Break, Exhibit Hall Open

SESSION 2: Structural

  • 10:25 – 10:30 am | Introduce Moderator and Panel – Moderated by Nadira Hamid, MD, FACC
  • 10:30 – 10:50 am | Transcatheter Tricuspid Valve Repair/Replacement – What You Need to Know – Paul Sorajja, MD, FACC
  • 10:50 – 11:10 am | TAVR for Aortic Valve Regurgitation – Who Can Get It and Who Shouldn’t – Ganesh Raveendran, MD, MS, MBA
  • 11:10 – 11:30 am | Transcatheter Mitral Valve Replacement – New and Grown Up Kids on the Block – Mario Goessl, MD, FACC
  • 11:30 – 11:45 am | Q&A, Panel Discussion

11:45 am – 1:00 pm
Networking Lunch, Exhibit Hall Open

12:00 – 1:00 pm
Sponsored Lunch: Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy Presentation – Theodore Abraham, MD, FACC, FASE

SESSION 3: Potpourri

  • 1:00 – 1:10 pm | Introduce Moderator and Panel – Moderated by Selma Carlson, MD, FACC
  • 1:10 – 1:30 pm | Pericarditis – Sushil Allen Luis, MBBS, PhD, FRACP, FACC, FASE
  • 1:30 – 1:50 pm | New Medical Approaches to Obesity – Tasma Harindhanavudhi, MD, MS
  • 1:50 – 2:10 pm | Lipids – Michael Miedema, MD, MPH
  • 2:10 – 2:30 pm | Q&A, Panel Discussion

2:30 – 2:45pm
Networking Break, Exhibit Hall Open

SESSION 4: Great Debates in Cardiology

  • 2:45 – 2:50 pm | Introduce Moderators and Panel – Moderated by Minnesota Fellows in Training Daniel Gonzalez, MD, Samantha (Sami) Ryan, MD & Joe Jensen, MD
  • 2:50 – 3:20 pm | CT Angio vs Functional Stress Test for CP – Prabhjot Nijjar, MD, FACC & Michelle Carlson, MD, FACC
  • 3:20 – 3:50 pm | Plant Based vs Mediterranean Diet – Laura Ross PA-C, AACC & Kyla Lara-Breitinger, MD, MS
  • 3:50 – 4:20 pm | Left Main Stenting vs Left Main Bypass Surgery – Nicole Worden, MD, FACC & Sara Shumway, MD

4:45 – 5:30 pm
Treatment Considerations for Patients with HFrEF and Select Updates From the 2022 HF Guideline – Johanna P. Contreras, MD

4:30 – 6:00 pm
Happy Hour and Poster Contest

6:00 – 7:30 pm
WIC Reception in the Wood + Paddle Restaurant

6:00 – 7:30 pm
CV Team Reception & Wellness Workshop with Meghan Krause

Sunday, October 30

6:30 am
Yoga – Mario Goessl, MD, FACC

7:25 – 7:30 am
Welcome Back Remarks – Retu Saxena, MD, FACC

7:30 – 8:15 am
Fellows in Training (FIT) Jeopardy Contest – Rekha and Sunil Mankad, MD, FACC

8:15 – 9:00 am
Keynote Presentation: Diversity and Inclusion – Sharonne Hayes, MD, FACC

SESSION 5: Heart Failure

  • 9:00 – 9:05 am | Introduce Moderator and Panel – Moderated by Mosi Bennett, MD, FACC
  • 9:05 – 9:25 am | New Heart Failure Guidelines – Mosi Bennett, MD, FACC
  • 9:25 – 9:45 am | CardioMEMS – Terrie-Ann Benjamin, MD
  • 9:45 – 10:05 am | Recognition of Advanced Heart Failure – David Miranda, MD, FACC
  • 10:05 – 10:20 am | Q&A, Panel Discussion

10:20 – 10:35 am
Networking Break, Exhibit Hall Open

SESSION 6: Imaging

  • 10:35 – 10:40 am | Introduce Moderator and Panel – Moderated by Rekha Mankad, MD, FACC
  • 10:40 – 11:00 am | MRI & Covid – Mahi L. Ashwath, MD, MBA, FACC, FASE, FSCMR
  • 11:00 – 11:20 am | Imaging Amyloid & Sarcoid – Elden R. Rand, MD, MS, FACC, FACP, FASE, FASNC, FSCCT, FSCMR
  • 11:20 – 11:30 am | Q&A, Panel Discussion

11:30 am – 12:25 pm
State of the Art Antithrombotic Therapies for Coronary and Peripheral Atherosclerosis – Kelley R.H. Branch, MD, MS, FACC

12:25 – 12:30 pm
Closing Remarks – Retu Saxena, MD, FACC

12:30 pm
Lunch


Download a PDF of the agenda:

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7